Carrión´s disease complicated with severe acute leptospirosis: a case report

Authors

  • Anderson Huerta Facultad de Medicina, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos. Lima, Perú. Médico cirujano.
  • Marcia Salas Facultad de Medicina, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos. Lima, Perú. Hospital Nacional Dos de Mayo. Lima, Perú. Médica internista. Magíster en Docencia e Investigación en Salud.
  • Jorge Yarinsueca Facultad de Medicina, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos. Lima, Perú. Hospital Nacional Dos de Mayo. Lima, Perú. Médico internista.
  • Ciro Maguiña Instituto de Medicina Tropical “Alexander von Humboldt”, Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia. Lima, Perú. Médico infectólogo tropicalista.

DOI:

https://doi.org/10.17843/rpmesp.2014.312.63

Keywords:

Carrion’s disease, Bartonella bacilliformis

Abstract

The case of an adult, 56 year old male is reported, from Sihuas (Ancash) who presented at Hospital Nacional Dos de Mayo with fever, jaundice and anemia. In three days of hospitalization, he developed severe anemia (Hb: 11.8 to 6.7 g / dL) and generalized myalgias associated with a sudden worsening jaundice correlated with elevated bilirubin (TB 3.2 to 19.6 mg / dL direct dominance) and general deterioration. Microbiological smear and culture were positive for Bartonella bacilliformis. Subsequent serology (microagglutination) was positive for Lesptospira serovar Pomona. The patient was given specific antibiotic therapy (ceftriaxone and ciprofloxacin), transfused two units of packed red blood cells, improved clinically and was discharged.

Downloads

Download data is not yet available.

Published

2014-07-02

Issue

Section

Case Report

How to Cite

1.
Huerta A, Salas M, Yarinsueca J, Maguiña C. Carrión´s disease complicated with severe acute leptospirosis: a case report. Rev Peru Med Exp Salud Publica [Internet]. 2014 Jul. 2 [cited 2024 May 22];31(2). Available from: https://rpmesp.ins.gob.pe/index.php/rpmesp/article/view/63